This is the Privacy Policy of the Advertising Standards Authority Limited (ASA), the Committee of Advertising Practice Limited (CAP) and the Broadcast Committee of Advertising Practice Limited (BCAP), Mid City Place, 71 High Holborn, London WC1V 6QT.

The ASA, CAP and BCAP take their responsibilities on the confidentiality of your personal information very seriously. To comply with the Data Protection Act, processing by the Committee of Advertising Practice Ltd (CAP), the Broadcast Committee of Advertising Practice Ltd (BCAP), the Advertising Standards Authority Ltd (ASA) and the Advertising Standards Authority (Broadcast) Ltd (ASA(B)) is covered by notifications with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Our Privacy Policy is set out below. Please read this Policy with care; it describes how we will process your data. If you have any questions or comments, please contact us.
 

Where your data is held

Your personal data is held on secure servers in the UK operated by CAP, BCAP, ASA and ASA(B) and agencies contracted by us. Occasionally we pass information about specific advertisers and relevant personal contact details to advertising regulatory bodies in other countries. We comply with the protection offered to you under the Data Protection Act 1998.
 

Data Security

Personal data is collected and stored securely subject to stringent security measures and is protected against misuse. When we use external data processing services, we do so only under strict contractual terms to mirror the security policies that we have in place.
 

The information we collect

When making a complaint, as well as name and contact details, we ask you to supply information about the type of organisation you work for or to tell us if you are a consumer; that and any other information we gather about you will help us tailor the information we send you to your needs.
 

What we do and don’t do with your data - Ad complaints to the ASA

We shall process the data you supply to give you information and advice about your complaint. If you have given your consent, we may communicate with you via e-mail, SMS, post or telephone about the activities of the ASA, ASA(B), CAP and BCAP.  We will not share your data for marketing purposes outside the ASA, ASA(B), CAP and BCAP.

This website explains how to subscribe to ASA and CAP communications. If you want to update your personal data and preferences for communications from us please login to your account.
 

What we do and don’t do with your data - Advice and sanctions by CAP

We shall process the data you supply to give you information and advice about the activities of CAP, BCAP, ASA and ASA(B) and keep records of that advice and information given.

We may use information supplied by you to investigate compliance with the CAP and BCAP codes and to seek assurance of compliance with those codes.

We may pass company and personal contact details on to other regulatory bodies or third parties to enforce sanctions. Typically we provide information as appropriate to other regulatory bodies including, but not limited to Ofcom, Clearcast, RACC, the National Trading Standards Board, Trading Standards, PhonepayPlus, The Authority for Television On Demand (ATVOD) and the Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency (MHRA).

We may also pass company and personal contact details on to regulatory bodies in other countries to enforce sanctions.

If you have given your consent, we may communicate with you for marketing purposes via email, SMS, post or telephone. We will not share your data for marketing purposes outside CAP, BCAP, ASA and ASA(B).

This website contains links to other sites, including those of CAP members. CAP members’ sites are expected to comply with applicable UK law as well as the the UK Codes of Advertising, Sales Promotion and Direct Marketing (The CAP Code and The BCAP Code), where relevant. Other links will lead you to websites operated by third parties under different privacy policies. Should you choose one of those links, you will be leaving the site and this Privacy Policy will no longer apply.
 

External links

This website contains links to websites operated by third parties under different privacy policies.   Should you choose one of those links, you will be leaving this site and this Privacy Policy will no longer apply.
 

Access to your information

This website explains how to subscribe to CAP and ASA communications. If you wish to amend your personal data and preferences for communications from us please login to your account.

You have the right to ask CAP or the ASA for a copy of the personal information CAP, BCAP, ASA and ASA(B) hold about you (for which we may charge a small fee) and to correct any inaccuracies in that information. If you would like access to your information, know more about how your information is used, or have any complaints about how we have used your personal data, please contact us.

If you are not satisfied with how we deal with any complaints you have about the data we hold about you or how we use it, you may be able to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office.
 

Cookie Policy

This website's cookie policy is available separately, and informs users what cookies are used on this site and how to manage them.
 

Newsletters

Our e-newsletters are used to inform you of news related to ASA and CAP, including events. Our subscription lists will not be sold, rented or leased to any third-parties. We use code within our e-newsletter template to identify open rates and click through rates. This enables us to identify which individuals have opened the message or clicked on links within it and better tailor any follow-up communications. You can remove your name from the subscription lists at any time by logging in to your account or clicking on the unsubscribe link within the newsletter.
 

Copyright

Copyright in all information, text and images featured on our site is owned by or licensed to ASA, ASA(B), CAP or BCAP. Provided that you acknowledge the ASA and/or CAP as the source of the information, you are entitled to download one copy of any of the works on this site for the purposes of study or journalism but you are not entitled to make more copies of that work.
 

Changes to this policy

If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we shall post changes on this page so that you are always aware of how CAP and the ASA uses your personal information.